Privacy Policy

Last modified: July 10, 2018

Introduction

Franchetti Communications (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.franchetti.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. The Company is the controller of data relating to users of the Website. As a data controller, we independently determine the purposes and means by which such data is processed, including all security measures.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between the Company and you.
  • Based upon personal interactions between the Company and you, including by telephone.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. We will list the date of last modification on the document, so you will know whether there have been changes since the last version.

Our site may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned, operated, or controlled by Franchetti Communications, including links to social media sites. This privacy policy only applies to information collected by us on our website and we have no control over the third-party websites or your privacy on such sites. Your use of the third-party websites is at your own risk and subject to the privacy policies of those websites. You are encouraged to review those policies as well.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information the Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law (“Personal Information”). We only collect Personal Information about you when you provide such Personal Information to us.
The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Legal Basis for Collecting and Processing Your Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect and process is provided by you voluntarily and with your consent. Alternatively, your Personal Information is collected and processed for the Company’s legitimate business interests as outlined below.

Use of Your Personal Information

We will not sell or rent Personal Information to anyone. We will use your Personal Information to respond to you, communicate with you, and provide our services to you. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

We may use non-personally identifiable information and aggregate information for internal business purposes including improving the design of our Website. In addition, we may use your information for compliance with our company policies and procedures, for accounting and financial purposes, and otherwise as consented to by you or required by law.

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our Company and our third party service providers we may use to assist us in providing our services to you. We will take steps to ensure that any third party service providers we use will respect your Personal Information pursuant to applicable law. To the extent European Union citizens’ Personal Information may be transferred to other countries including the Unites States, such transfers will be made pursuant to adequate protections, typically Standard Contractual Clauses.

Notwithstanding anything contained herein to the contrary, we may disclose your Personal Information to: i) comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; or ii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.

Notwithstanding anything contained herein to the contrary, should the Company be sold in whole or in part, or be party to a merger, joint venture, assignment or transfer of assets, we may transfer your information pursuant to such events.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Data Retention

We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in providing you with our services, contacting you about our services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, and then we delete the information.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to, or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the contact information provided below.

Your Personal Information Rights

If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To access or have transferred any Personal Information we possess regarding you.
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in any Personal Information we possess regarding you.
  • To request that your Personal Information be deleted (although we may retain your email address to ensure we respect your opt-out rights).
  • To withdraw your consent or otherwise object to or restrict our use of your Personal Information.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@franchetti.com. We will respond to your request to access, change, correct, or delete your information as quickly as possible within the timeframes allowed under applicable law.

If you have concerns regarding our collection or processing of your Personal Information, you have the right to complain to your country’s data protection authority (“DPA”).

Your California Rights Policy

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 also permits users of our Website that are California residents to request once during a calendar year certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes for the preceding calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to the below address with “California Privacy Request” in the email subject line.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@franchetti.com. We will respond to your request to access, change, correct, or delete your information as quickly as possible within the timeframes allowed under applicable law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at 516-365-6026 or send us an email at info@franchetti.com